Home | Add to Favorites (Ctrl+D) | Set Homepage | Contact

Untitled Document
Website Information
 Dubai Property
 Dubai Airlines
 Dubai jobs
 Dubai hotels
 Dubai Visa
 Dubai Airports
 Dubai Flights
 Dubai Currency
 Dubai education
 Dubai Shopping
 Dubai Parks
 Night Life of Dubai
 Dubai Restaurants
 Business in Dubai
 Banks in Dubai
 Used Cars in Dubai
 Universities In Dubai
 Entertainment
 
Dubai Visa
General Information
Nationals of “Israel” may not enter the U.A.E.
Citizens of the Arab Gulf Co-operation Council member states (Bahrain, Kuwait, Qatar, Oman, Saudi Arabia) do not need a visa. Visitors who are businessmen, company managers or representatives, auditors, accountants, doctors, engineers or employees working in the public sector,

their family members and drivers and servants sponsored by them are eligible for this visa. Citizens of UK (with the right of abode in the United Kingdom), France, Italy, Germany, Holland, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, Spain, Monaco, Vatican City, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia, South Korea and holders of Hong Kong SAR passports will be granted a free of charge for One Entry Visit visa on arrival in the UAE.

Visit Visa
The Visit Visa applies to tourists who wish to spend more than 14 days in Dubai, those coming for family visits as well as those on long-term business visits. Hotels can act as sponsors for visas, provided they’re given sufficient notice. Visitor visas cost around AED110 ($30) and are usually valid for 30 days
The Visit Visa is valid for 60 days and is renewable for a total stay of up to 90 days. A fee of Dhs 500 is charged for this renewal.
In order to complete the application, the sponsor will require the visitor’s date of arrival and arrival details and a photocopy of the first few pages of the visitor’s passport, which must be valid for at least three months. There is a fee of Dhs 100 for obtaining a visit visa.
The Visit Visa holder may enter and leave the country through any port of entry in the U.A.E.

Tourist Visas
The Tourist Visa entitles its holder to a 30 day stay and is non-renewable. The Tourist Visa requires the sponsorship of hotels and tour operators who bring in visitors from the above listed countries. The fee is Dhs 100. There is also a fee of Dhs 10 for visa delivery service by DANATA. Hotels, hotel apartments, tour operators, travel agents and airlines may not levy supplementary charges or processing fees in excess of Dhs 50/- for arranging visas for visitors.

Multiple-Entry Visas
Multiple-entry Visas are availed to business visitors who have a relationship with either a multinational or other reputable local establishments, and who are frequent visitors to the UAE.
This type of visa is valid for six months from the date of issue and the duration of each stay is 30 days. The validity is non-renewable. The cost of this visa is Dh 1,000. The visitor must enter the UAE on a visit visa and obtain the multiple entry visa while in the country. The visa would be stamped on the passport.

Labour Card & Residence Visa
All foreign workers require a residence visa and ‘labour card’. To obtain these, you must first undergo a medical examination. Non-westerners generally require a more extensive examination than westerners. In due course, a residence visa is issued and eventually a labour card, which is a kind of identity card to be carried at all times, your passport having been surrendered to your employer.
Residence visas are valid for three years and are easy to renew. There’s an age limit of 50 years, but this can occasionally be overcome, if appropriate reasons are presented. New residents should remain in the Emirates for the first six months of their stay.

 

Advertisment
Copyright© 2010-2013. All rights reserved ® DubaiGoal.com